Thursday, May 21, 2009

Tagged and Awarded - Thank you!!!





Lisa tagged me... love these. Her art is to die for - it is colorful and rich and the subject matter - well you'll see - loooove it. She's pretty sweet too - go and visit her beautiful blog!!

So here are the rules.... tell us who tagged you and add a link,
give us 6 things you loooove
pass it along to 6 more bloggers you love!!

So.....hmmmmm 7 more things I love - try to stay seasonal here maybe...

1. Watermelon - yuuuuummmmmmmyyyyyy - can't get enough of that.
2. The beach - our lake here has a nice one and is a wonderful place to find garnets!
3. The smell of fresh cut grass.
4. Tie Dying - a summer treat for me - everything gets color in the summer.
5. Perenials - I am not a annual kinda gal - love, love, love my perennials.
6. Fruit Sun Tea - yummy peach or blueberry - delicious!!! Lots of ice please!

I will tag....

SoniaDaria
Cindy
Lynda
Anne - my Sis
Audrey



My dear friend and fellow(amazing)artist Gail gave me this sweet award! Gail does dark so well - am soooo not able to do this - go see her beautiful work and you will see her amazing spirit!!
The Splash Award is for....being "alluring, amusing, bewitching, impressive and inspiring". Hee hee - love the thought that I might live up to those qualities - thank you Gail!!

I will offer up this award to....

Audrey
Daria
Renee
Sherry
Tabitha

5 comments:

Sonia ;) said...

OMG...Sarah u quacker...I wuvved u LOL..Thank you I take them both in honor and will pass them on. As you I will have to think about this and will post soon.

Thank you Sarah my quacking pal...love the lil laugh between us. Like two lil kids with a secret Ha Ha.

Smiles,
Sonia ;)

Daria said...

Thank you so much for the award ...

Holly said...

I love the awards...I love the tie dying everything! I love your posts and your energy and your art, and, and, and,,,,you.

Sherry Byrum said...

Two in one day Sarah!! You just made my whole week!!
Thank you!!!! I've been needing some encouragement and sure enough I found it on your blog.
Lots of hugs,
Sherry

Audrey said...

Oh my goodness Sarah! You are so beautiful and kind! I love you to pieces!
xoxoxo